Current locationHome>> News>>Content
Instructions for International Students Studying in China: Guide to Studying Abroad and Business Visas and Precautions
Publication time 2018-03-21 PV 3357

It must be said that many foreign friends want to go to the mysterious, completely different, 5,000-year deep history of the People’s Republic of China, but for foreigners who do not understand Chinese at all or only know a little Chinese, they want to study abroad, work or short-term business. Visas have become a hassle. But in fact it is not difficult. I hereby summarize the approximate process of study abroad, job signing, and short-term business signing.

Study in China

The growing People’s Republic of China has now become the world’s second-largest economy. Every move affects the global economy. So more and more foreign students want to come to China to learn Chinese and related majors.

First, choose a profession or choose to study one language for a year (Chinese). Because many invitations are Chinese characters plus English, and there are many universities and regions, it will inevitably lead to confusion. Normally speaking, because Chinese language is too complicated, people usually choose to study one language for a year and have similar linguistics. At least they can understand or communicate with the Chinese simply. Only then can they do the next step of learning. Many domestic universities even learn about foreign students' homes. The daily teaching and exchange of Chinese are also very important. Or, if you feel that daily course pressure is not great, you can also choose to go directly to a college, undergraduate or postgraduate degree, depending on your personal circumstances.

The second step is to fill in the form. This is very important because the form is required by the relevant university for international students. The relevant staff of the university will be based on the content of the student's report and the starting time of the planned study in China (this is very important, because the students in domestic universities are normally 2 semesters per year, that is, the second semester in March - June; September - January is the first semester. Of course, students who come to study in China are very relaxed and there is no time limit. However, considering that colleges and universities work for two vacations each year, Imagine who will work on holidays, especially colleges and universities. The starting time of the study time in China is also very important, because students who apply to come to China need to hold the application form of the international student that the school applies to the relevant department. And the admission notice issued by the school can apply for a visa at the embassy of the People’s Republic of China where the student is located. If the time is not good enough, it is easier to miss it, causing some other problems. General colleges and universities will not wait for students, and will only issue admission notices according to the time and policy requirements on the form. Moreover, in principle, the notice must be the agent or the student himself to go to colleges and universities to collect, this is more contradictory, because the students have not come to Afghanistan. Therefore, it is normal for students to help them through familiar agents or friends. Then mail it back. The one point that needs special attention is that because China’s domestic relationships are complicated and foreigners do not know much about China’s related policies, the general recommendation is that the best option is to find a trusted agent or agent to handle the matter. The steps to obtain an admission notice, due to differences in the level of education and other factors, such as whether there is time or anything, and geographical reasons, not all Chinese or foreigners in China can help, so generally If you choose a professional study abroad organization or a trusted agent or family of friends or friends, the main tasks of a study abroad organization are two: First, through certain specific relationships, you can get a notice issued by the school. I think we must all What does it mean to understand the relationship, because many colleges and universities don’t have time to look at forms submitted by foreigners online, or even if they read it, they are easily missed due to various factors. In addition, if there are no agents or agencies, many public offices do business. Things are extremely easy to change; the second is about quotas, because of colleges and universities There is no right to directly allow students to study in China, so colleges and universities are also required to fill in the application form and submit a copy of the graduation certificate and passport copy to the relevant department of the province where they are located (generally the provincial level department). Application for quotas for foreigners to come to China. This is very important. Only after the colleges and universities have obtained quotas, can they have the right to issue admission notices to students. After they get the admission notice, they can apply for a student visa at the local embassy where the student is located. The general cycle is about 15 working days (not including Saturdays and Sundays, and the standard working hours for Chinese government departments is from 8:30 am to 17:30 pm, but this office does not work outside this time period). After the colleges and universities get the quotas, they will issue admission notices to the students according to their own time schedule.

In the third step, after obtaining an admission notice (that is, an adminssion), the student obtains a visa at the local Chinese embassy. This depends on the students’ efforts in the local area and the student’s previous learning experience. Is it in line with Chinese universities? Admission criteria are generally high school graduates. The certificate must be true because it will be reviewed later. It's definitely wrong to lie, and it goes without saying that everyone knows it.

In the fourth step, after the student successfully obtains a visa, he or she can arrange for booking of airline tickets, hotels, airport transfer services or something, or request agency assistance. As we all know in China, it is a safer country in the world. There are many reasons. More than that, so security generally does not have any problems, but there is a saying that society is very simple, complex people, a little defensive heart is also necessary, not to mention a person himself in a foreign country. It is worth noting that because domestic policies concerning foreigners are more rigorous, there are some details that need attention (of course, if you have friends who are familiar with the local policy environment and the human environment, you don't need to say anything more. He naturally understands that Or solve some minor problems.) If it is a person, it is advisable to book airline tickets and hotels in advance, especially hotels, because students must have strict paper requirements for the arrival time of the students when they come to the university to issue the admission notice. , for example, in which hotel you lived in the previous day or a few days ago, you need students to report and issue proof of the hotel you stayed in the previous night or a few nights. (If you have a familiar person, they know what to do. And it is almost impossible for a student to successfully complete the admission procedures within one day due to various reasons such as traffic reasons, reasons for rest days, or time difference reasons after arriving in the city where the school is located. Usually a week or a few days, depending on the work efficiency of the colleges and universities as well as individual students or agents.

The fifth step, regarding student reports, is normal including the following:

1. Fill in the student registration form, which is mainly the personal information of some students. It is almost the same as the application form that was filled in at that time. A certain registration fee (certainly RMB settlement is required, so it is best to prepare RMB in advance or prepare USD cash. You can go to a local bank for exchange, and the exchange is also troublesome. If you can work to the local people, you can exchange dollars.

2. To pay a certain amount of insurance costs (insurance costs are related to the students during the period of study, this fee generally has a fixed standard);

3. Choose dormitories, usually two people, single rooms, and some four rooms, the number of people living in different prices are certainly different, but are calculated according to days, for example, if you are nervous, you can first pay a month or several Month. International students are treated better than domestic students. After all, because of the language barrier and the relatively high cost of accommodation (even if it is cheaper than staying outside), it is entirely understandable. One thing worth mentioning is that when students report, many of the more sought-after high-school colleges do not have empty beds or empty rooms because many people have already booked them through N agents for a long time and there are some international exchange projects. It will also occupy a large number of beds.

4. After the previous three-step process was completed, the students had already stayed in the school dormitory. The university was going to report the student's personal situation to the local police department. This normally requires the student to provide a copy of the passport. If you cannot find or find it convenient to study at a foreign student's college or related office, you can find other people to help.

5. Medical examination is also a step that must be done. Normally, many cities (especially capital cities) have medical examination agencies specially set up for foreigners. The physical examination fees are collected at the same time when they are reported. Schools generally give instructions. receipt. After these steps are completed, students can begin to enjoy happy learning and living in the school. Many domestic colleges and universities do not pay too much attention to the task of teaching foreign students, especially students who study languages. It mainly focuses on learning Chinese profound and traditional culture and language. The above is my experience in helping some of my friends to study abroad. Of course, there may be some deficiencies. I hope to add it later. In wishing all the students who want to come to China to study, there is a pleasant experience in leaving journals.

Business visa for China

Compared to staying visas, the business visa procedure is much simpler than foreign friends, but it is still a bit more troublesome for our country's domestic invitation procedures. The reason is that before that, foreigners came to China after all. As for the deadlines, all of them come to China for a stay of 15 days. Of course, there are also differences in the length or shortness of time, and the concrete analysis of specific issues.

First of all, the information that needs to be provided is also very simple. Generally passport copies and visa copies are available (most of them are taken with a mobile phone, but it is generally recommended to use a scanner or professional scanning software, because many backgrounds are sheets , marble or something, it will waste a lot of time processing, the effect is not good), coupled with personal resume, ordinary resume can be. As for the visa approval of the local Chinese embassy, it depends on the personal experience of the person applying for the visa. Or local relations these.

The second step, from China, that is, our company needs to fill out some forms, invitations, invitations, the format is relatively fixed, but there are also many different areas, the materials requested are not exactly the same, and the relevant license ( Generally speaking, they are relatively regular or have a certain size of entity companies or units. Generally, the import and export licenses are the best. Individuals cannot send invitations. These are required. Inviting parties are required to affix the company's official seal ( (chop), date, contact details of the person in charge, etc.

The third step, preparing the above materials, can be submitted to the relevant local or provincial level regulatory authorities. This step is also the most important step. It usually takes one or two weeks. The relevant departments have gone through the audit and related procedures. After signing, in China, we are the inviting party and we will obtain a confirmation letter. Confirmation of the invitation is the most important basis for foreigners visiting China for business visits to visit the local People’s Republic of China Embassy. In other words, this invitation has been approved by relevant domestic regulatory authorities. The local Chinese embassy where the foreigner is located will confirm the letter of invitation based on this, and will review the personal situation of the foreigner who is going to visit China for business inspection. All will pass. This is a concrete look at the specific situation of foreigners in the area.

In the fourth step, the steps after getting a visa do not need to say anything more. It is nothing more than booking an airline ticket, hotel, and so on. The foreigner may not violate the local laws or violate any relevant policy rules during the business visit in China. Conduct normal business activities (just personal understanding).

Study abroad and work in China, a growing force

From 2006 to 2015, China ranked third in the ranking of most countries that are most welcomed by international students, second only to the United States and the United Kingdom, with an average annual growth rate of 10%.

Compared with other popular overseas study countries, the proportion of international students in Chinese higher education institutions is the lowest, only 1.1%.

The support of the Chinese government has also become a strong backing.

In 2015, 40,600 scholarships were established. Up to 7 years of study courses, including amateur and doctoral programs, 277 institutions in 30 cities and provinces, scholarships increased by almost 5 times compared to the past decade.

Nearly 40% of graduate students studying in China received financial support

As of 2015, China has signed a mutual recognition agreement for degree education with 59 countries.


Totalreviews
Read more comments